Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Life Expectancy, Medication, and other Infections
May 6, 2007

I was diagnosed as being HIV+ in August 2006 at the age of 23. I did not start on medication until January 2007. When I first started my viral load was around 191,000, and as of May 2007 it is around 1865. I recently went back to my doctor who did blood work and it is expected that my viral load should be less than 50. During the process, I also was diagnosed as having Hepatitis B of the liver. I was just wondering what is the life expectancy for someone in my age group who is on medication? Will the HIV eventually develop into AIDS or is it a possibility to remain only HIV+? Also will the Hepatitis ever become a danger to my living if it is not now? Lastly is there a chance that since the medication is working now that it could stop working in the future?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't indicate what your CD4 count was/is. If you have chronic HBV infection, it is likely that your doctors have given you the correct HIV meds that also have activity against HBV. There is a good chance, particularly in those people with relatively high CD4 counts, to successfully treat and perhaps eradicate the HBV. Way too early for prognostication about longevity.



Previous
Strategic Interruption
Next
liver biopsy results help please

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement