Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible cause
May 6, 2007

I've just recently tested HIV positive. I immediately contacted the 4 young ladies that I've been involved with since 1996. Through the course of the relationships and with the current diagnosis none of them tested positive. Is it possible that I tested positive as a result of surgery I had last year, where my toncils, uvuela, and adnoids were removed, nasal cannals were widened and soft palate was trimmed and reconstructed?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Unlikely that would have been the cause.



Previous
LABS & Head Cold
Next
HIV and high GGT Liver Results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement