Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


LABS & Head Cold
May 6, 2007

I'm supposed to get lab work done in 2 days and I have a pretty nasty head cold. Should I call my doctor and postpone my blood-work and reschedule?? I just tested positive in November and started ATRIPLA 2 months ago, so this is all sort of new to me. I get monitored every six weeks due to a low Tcell count. I'm eager to see how things are going but I don't want to be disappointed if a cold will make my numbers seem worse. So far it's been a slow but steady climb in CD4 counts and a drop in viral load. Should I wait until the cold is gone to get my labs done??

Thank you for your time :-)

Response from Dr. Holodniy

In most cases, it is better to wait until you have recovered. Although the numbers are less likely to vary that much when you are on HIV treatment than when you are not.



Previous
863 T Cells - no meds new conversion
Next
Possible cause

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement