Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


very confused !
Apr 28, 2007

sir, i have had a good response to haart,last two labs were vl <20 cd4 470 and 510 but my at my current vl 1950 and cd4 540 .sir i had a bad case of bombay flu along with mild herpes one week before my blood work.my doc has asked me to repeat labs after 4 weeks.but now again i am down with sinus infection. my doc is not available for next 18 days. sir i have been 100% adherent to my meds.have been late a few times by 30 to 40 minutes. have i become resistant to my current meds? when do i go for my next labs? your input would be highly appreciated.thanks

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It is likely that the additional infections have caused a transient increase in the viral load. It is possible that this could be the development of HIV drug resistance, even though you have been completely adherent. I would wait about a month after your last bout of infection before getting another viral load test done.



Previous
Been on the Same meds for years
Next
Dramatic Changes in Counts

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement