Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Undetectable
Apr 22, 2007

Hi Doc,

on medication since eind of October '06 (Truvada/Kaletra). Started with CD4 at 50 and VL at 480.000

End of november/december/january respectively: 180/45.000 - 350/1.700 - 210/1.600.

Today I got my results from two weeks ago: CD4220/VL 345.

My doctor thinks I respond slow to medication, as in a week from now I'm on medication for half a year and virus still detectable. He wants me to come in in two weeks for new blood test on VL.

He says he's not too worried, just being on top of it. I do believe him (and am comfortable with him) but I just need a second opinion: do I need to worry about effectiveness of medication? Do I have to worry about resistance?

I feel great. Take my medication on time every day (forgot only once) ... for me things seems to go so well ... and now seem so confused.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I agree with your doctor and he is doing the right thing. Might have been good to have had a resistance test done before starting meds to know that all the HIV drugs your are taking are indeed active. Sometimes it takes 6 months or so to get to undetectable, particularly with the high viral load you had. If you are still not undetectable, then I would get a resistance test to see what is going on. Sometimes you need to add another drug help get to undetectable.



Previous
Undetectable, No Meds
Next
please give me insight

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement