Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Understanding Undetectable Viral Load Numbers
Apr 15, 2007

Hello there, thank you for taking the time to answer my question.

Last week my boyfriend got the results of his lab, and requested a copy of his recent labs. The one prior to this one he had an undetectable viral with <400. And his most recent lab he had was at undetectable viral load with <50. It was such good news, I'm so proud of him.

But we have a question on that, what exactly is the < mean? We don't understand what it means, and he didn't get a chance to ask his doctor. Is <50 better then <400? It seems like it, but if you could explain it in detail, and what the scale is, I'd appreciate it.

Can you also explain the ranges in undetectable amounts?

Thank you very much.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Yes, < 50 copies/mL of blood plasma is better than < 400 copies/mL. The difference is the threshold of HIV copy detection. One test quatifies down to 400 copies and the other quantifies down further to 50 copies. The assays are not sensitive enough to quantitate accurately down to zero, so that is why the result is expressed the way it is.



Previous
When to start meds when CD4% remains high
Next
smoking

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement