Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


When to start meds when CD4% remains high
Apr 15, 2007

In your reply to someone else you said you would be less concerned about a CD4 count of 325 if CD4% was 25%. How low would you allow CD4 to fall before recommending meds, given stable CD4% at that level?

I ask because my CD4% has been stable at 25-30% but CD4 has fallen from 583 to 370 and VL has been climbing from 17K to 240K over the last six months.

I should add that I seroconverted in May 2006.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The concern for you is that in the face of a stable CD4 percentage and modestly decreasing absolute CD4 count, your viral load has increased significantly. If that elevated viral load trend continues and the CD4 count is still creeping down, HIV treatment should probably be considered.



Previous
can't get undectable
Next
Understanding Undetectable Viral Load Numbers

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement