Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


995 Viral Load
Apr 8, 2007

Thanks Dr. Holodniy.

I have been poz for 18 months. CD, 525,475,678,325,525 most recent. The 325 I had a bout of Mexican Water Disease. My VL has been 45K,55K,63K,1Million,and recent 995K. My percent has always been 20% +/-. Since my bout of Giardia my VL from what I thought would go down however it has not. In your opinion would you think medication would be recommended if my VL stays the same or goes higher?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Yes, I would be concerned to see you continue to have such a high viral load. Although it looked relatively consistent and much lower before your GI infection, if it stays high, the infection is either still present or it caused a significant increase in CD4 cell activation and hence viral replication which has not calmed down yet.



Previous
Cure?
Next
CD4 slow to increase

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement