Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My bf failed his first cocktail, what will happen?
Mar 31, 2007

Hi Dear Doctor, my boyfriend failed his first cocktail, i am very very afraid, I dont know what will happen with him, he is a very good person, his first cocktail was Trizivir, norvir, aptivus, he started on octuber last year,(he was undetectable)but this month his viral load was increased i dont know exactly how much, and his dr decided to stop meds for the moment and he will have to change,,, i am very scared because I have no idea what will happen with his health,,, the medication he was taking is very expensive,,, but what can happen??? please give reply this question ( sorry for my english) thank you DR Mark Holodniy

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I don't think this as severe as you think. If there is failure of the HIV meds, it usually is not that all of them fail. A resistance test should be done to determine which meds are still active and which meds the virus has become resistant to. If this is his first regimen, he has many other options for new HIV meds.



Previous
Ok-how am I doing?
Next
CD4 count

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement