Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


High virus load
Mar 17, 2007

Hi,

After experience some acute hiv symptoms, I was diagnosed with hiv (Sept. 2006). The hiv antibody test only became positive in November 2007. In january 2007 I made the first VL and CD4 test (vl=124000). Since the hospital lost the CD4 results, I had to repeat the tests in February (vl=170000, CD4=603). How is it possible vl=170000 ???? My infection is too recent and I'm not co-infected with another disease. My doctor said my VL should decrease in the next months but, I'm very concern about this.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

First there is no real difference between the first viral load and second viral load values. They are within the range of assay variability. Second, if the timing of infection is correct, you are within the 6 month window of acute/early infection and your viral load may come down some. However, if by the next visit or two the viral load is still in this moderately high range, then that is probably where it will stay.



Previous
about viral load
Next
Natural remedies to lower viral load?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement