Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


does it matter how late you start therapy
Mar 4, 2007

I have A.I.D.S MY CD4 WAS 25 /MY VL>100,000 WHEN I STARTED THERAPY IS DO MY LIFE EXPECTANCY CHANGE SINCE I WAITED SO LATE (FIRST DIAGNOSED IN 2001 186CD4/25,000VL

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Possibly, depending on how good a HIV treatment response you get and how high your CD4 gets. If your viral load remains detectable and your CD4 count does not get above 200, then you are still at risk of opportunistic infections and other AIDS associated complications. On the other hand, if your viral load goes undetectable and your CD4 count increases to above 200, your risk of complications are decreased very significantly.



Previous
SVR after 24 vs. 48 weeks
Next
Confusing CD4% Situation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement