Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


valproic acid and pt w/AIDS
Feb 24, 2007

I have a pt with AID as defined by the CDC w/ a concominant need for depakote (mood stabilizer).is it relative contraindictaon or absolute??

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Valproic acid is not contraindicated in patients with HIV infection, unless they have significant underlying liver disease. In fact small studies have shown the possibility of activity against HIV.



Previous
Confusing Viral Load Fluctuation
Next
con.treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement