The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
For World AIDS Day, read about stigma, criminalization and more >>
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Feb 18, 2007

hi, i just posted about being hiv poz,plus citomegalovirus and toxo. My cd4 are staying around 1110, though. Is it possible to cure cmv or toxo? I dont feel in danger about them, you said unless i fall below 100. If i start therapy around 400 or 350, would i be in danger for those two agents?

thanks, john

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It is not possible to cure your CMV and toxo. Even at 350-400 CD4 cell count, you are not in any danger from these agents.

cd4 count rapidly dropping
HLA B27 reply

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint