Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


VL undetectable without medication. What does this mean?
Feb 3, 2007

I'm 37 years old and was tested HIV positive 6 months ago. I'm pretty sure I have been infected some time between May 2003 and May 2006. 6 months ago, my VL was undetectable (<40)and my CD4 count 334. Last week I got tested again; my CD4 count went up to 626, and my VL is still undetectable. I haven't started medication yet, and feel healthy and happy. I'm wondering though how it can be that my viral load remains undetectable. Is this quite normal at the beginning, could I have a strain of HIV that cannot be detected, or is my body somehow able to control the virus by itself? Could it stay like this forever?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Your situation is not common, but definitely seen with HIV infection.



Previous
Crystal Meth and Tcells
Next
Why am I vomitting?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement