Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Recent Seroconversion
Jan 28, 2007

Dear Doctor Holodniy,

I recently seroconverted and my first lab results (approx. 3 months following infection) revealed a T-cell count of 920 and viral load of 59. I understand from my doctor and after doing some reading that this is quite good considering I just seroconverted. Is this a sign of slow progression? How remarkable are my results? Thanks.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Although uncommon, these types of numbers after acute infection are well described. In general if people maintain these kinds of numbers for several years in the absence of meds, that would be considered slow or nonprogression.



Previous
joint and mucle pain with hiv
Next
recently infected but CD4 low

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement