Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


can oyu become h.i.v pos again
Jan 14, 2007

hi i was diagnosed in 2001 A.I.D.S my count was 186cd4/25000vl they treated me with bactrin and my numbers went up 579cd4/55000 we decided to hold off on treatment till i reached down to below 200cd4/50000vl well 5 years went passed and i was not under constant care, i went in to see how i was doing july 2006 my numbers was 68cd4/100000vl (A.I.D.S)i went into treatment immediately with (atripla)my numbers currently is 150cd4/900vl.....My question is will i be able to attain over 200 cd4? and if i do am i still classified as a.i.d.s.? and if so why?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I am surprised that you were not given HIV treatment in 2001. Bactrim does not affect the HIV virus, and it is not clear why your CD4 count went up (I suspect transiently) after starting Bactrim. Yes, your CD4 count will go above 200. From an immune system standpoint, the farther you go above 200 the more your immune system becomes repaired and therefore you are not susceptible to AIDS defining illnesses. Therefore, we don't call someone with a reconstituted immune system above 200 as having AIDS.



Previous
tenofovir testing?
Next
1st lab results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement