Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Understanding Viral Load and CD4
Dec 24, 2006

My first lab results were viral load of 42,000 and CD4 1100. My doctor seemed pleased with cd4 but concerned with viral load. Is 42k considered high? And at what levels could i expect to have to start medication. I would love any other imput on my labs. Thanks!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I wouldn't make a treatment decision based on one set of labs. However, your CD4 count is in the normal range and your viral load would be considered in the moderate range. A viral load > 100,000/mL would be considered high, and depending on what the CD4 count and trend was, and whether a person was having symptoms, would all factor into starting treatment. Usually if the CD4 count is < 350 or the viral load is consistently > 100,000 triggers a decision about HIV treatment.



Previous
Viral load and cd4
Next
oxcandrin testosterone vs deca testosterone

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement