Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv and blood transfusion
Dec 17, 2006

over the last 2 years i had to have 2 blood transfusions. about 6 months after the last one i developed hiv with avery high viral count of 2.5 million. cna this high of an amount be attributed to sexual contact or am i right in assuming huge amounts of blood pumped into me may have been infected resulting in such a high load. my insurance is not willing to cover me as i am gay and therefore may have been infected through sexual conduct. if i was infected through sex can the viral load be that high and how many months after a transfusion would pass before hiv would show up? the transfusions were a year apart. one for severe enemia ( 8 units)and later during an operation in the hospital( 5 units). in south africa there is a lot of news stories about infected blood ...apparently over 40 percent of the supply could be affected. i need to know if there is a way to prove transmission trough transfusion, as i can't understand such a high count would occur from sexual contact. also is it possible that i could have been infected for a long time before knowing it. sorry about all the questions but i feel i am not being given fair information and the fact that i am gay seems to be prejudicing my results. thanks for any answers.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You can have very high viral load levels during acute infection regardless of the method of transmission.



Previous
TDM-saquinavir/r once daily
Next
Yet again CD4 vs %

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement