Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral Load
Dec 16, 2006

I am 31yrs of age and recently diagnosed in may2006. My cd4 was 281 and viral load 750,000. I starte medication being truvda and sustiva in july 2006. I have just had recent labs (decembner06) and my cd4 is now at 340 and viral load is 287. with a percentage of 19.7%. My question is how long should it take for the viral load to be undectable once mediaction is started. I am alittle concerned as its now been 4months and still not undectable. I also have KS and am told that the haart treatment should cure my KS. Is this an indication that my medication may not be as effective as my specialist would like. Thank you

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It can take 6 months to get to undetectable, particularly with such a high starting viral load. You can also switch to Atripla, which has all 3 of your meds in one pill taken once daily. If in another month or two you are not undetectable, you may need another med for a while just to knock the virus undetectable. Although KS will regress in most patients, it may take time and more CD4 cells, and in some folks it will not regress without some specific treatment.



Previous
CD4 Count at 104
Next
CD4 & Viral Load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement