Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Clinical Trial to boost immune system
Dec 16, 2006

A dear friend of mine is going to be starting a clinical trial to boost his immune system. The trial involves giving him either a therapeutic injection or a placebo. He will remain on his medication during the trial. Do you have further information on such a trial? Its in the Washington DC area. He hasn't told me whether he is doing this because he has any kind of resistance to medication or not and I believe his CD4 count is around 600 or 650. Is the purpose of such a trial aiming to possibly allow a person with HIV to get a yearly or semi yearly shot to keep the immune system functioning and lessen the dependence on daily medication? I didnt want to ask him to many questions because I know he is a bit nervous about it and he has a very stressful job. I try to keep up to date on the latest clinical trials because I am HIV positive and my CD4 fell to a low of 203. (just short of an AIDS diagnosis) Its back to 398 now and undetectable. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

There are many HIV trials ongoing in the US. I am not familiar with the trial you describe.



Previous
MEDS
Next
pheno test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement