Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral lode amounts while on pegintron and ribivirn
Dec 9, 2006

Viral lode was 1,040,000 when starting pegintron/ribivirn. Normal liver function, no disease as yet, genotype one.

After 5 weeks(of planned 48 weeks) on treatment, viral lode was 37,000. After 11 weeks it is 1650. We had hoped it would be zero after the HUGE drop in the first 5 weeks.Does this mean there is a chance the virus will not clear? Or, is this normal numbers at this point? If it is not to zero at a later point, does this mean it won't work?????? THANKS SO MUCH.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You have had almost a 3 log drop in 11 weeks. Successful treatment response is predicted by at least a 2 log drop in HCV viral load by 12 weeks, so by most accounts you are ahead of the game. More recent data has suggested that an undetectable viral load at this point is predictive of a sustained viral response (SVR, which is an undetectable HCV viral load measured 6-12 months after successfully completing treatment). There is certainly a chance that you won't clear the virus, but things look good at this point.



Previous
Undetectible and still losing CD4
Next
allergic reaction

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement