Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Undetectible and still losing CD4
Dec 9, 2006

Hi. I have been diagnosed for 4 years now. I am currently on Epivir, Sustiva, and Videx. In the last year I have only been undectectble for my VL however every three months with bloodwork I find that my CD4 keeps dropping 20-40 at a time. I am currently at a CD4 of 339. Should this worry me or is this a sign of something I should do?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Another important number to follow is the CD4 percent. It is usually a more stable number over time. The absolute CD4 count could be affected by your total white blood cell count (WBC) or lymphocyte count. You don't indicate what your CD4 was at its height and in what time frame it has gotten to 339. In general I would not be worried about this.



Previous
When to start meds?
Next
Viral lode amounts while on pegintron and ribivirn

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement