Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Effective HAART?
Dec 8, 2006

Since first discovering I'm pos over 5 yrs ago with VL 80000+ and CD4 at 200, I have been on Sustiva, Videx and Epivir. I'm now 36. My VL became undectable immediately after starting HAART & has remained undectable ever since. However my CD4 never rise, always oscillating between only 300 & 400. My doctor says the percentage is good, always between 30 & 35 % After an experimental EMG, I was told I had minor PN but my only symptoms are an occasional foot sore and "sleeping" feet which does seem to be getting more frequent and starting to worry me. Other than some fatigue and Sustiva's side effects, I'm okay. My doc seems very pleased with my labs, but I wonder about the low CD4 and PN. Is my regimen really working well or should I be concerned?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Your regimen is indeed working well. I would recommend stopping the videx, which is most likely the source of your peripheral neuropathy, and make a minor modification of your regimen. I would suggest switching to Atripla which contains sustiva, emtricitabine (a first cousin of epivir) and tenofovir and is one pill (with all 3 meds in it) taken once daily. This should help with neuropathy and simply your regimen to one pill once a day.



Previous
Stoctrin and side effects
Next
How HIV "burn out" the immune system

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement