Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral Load question
Nov 25, 2006

Dr. Holodniy- I have been HIV+ for at least 20 years but started meds only in 1998. My T cell count fluctuated between 250-300 but my question has to do with viral load. Just before I began treatment in '98, my viral load was >2,000,000 but since meds it has consistently been between 400 and 800, but never "not detectable". From a practical standpoint, is there much difference between say 400-800, and "not detectable" or should I be concerned that I have never been able to acheive that threshold?

thanks!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Given your longevity with infection, it is probably not so concerning as with a person more recently infected. That said, with your CD4 count, I would like to see the viral load undetectable, as a persistently detectable low level probably indicates that some HIV drug resistance exists. Although you don't indicate what your current regimen is or how long or how many different HIV meds you have taken since 1998, you might want to consider adding or changing some of your HIV meds to get your viral load to undetectable. That might also improve your CD4 count.



Previous
Does trend indicate anything?
Next
Life expectations

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement