Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I NEED HELP WITH MY VIRAL LOAD TESTS
Nov 25, 2006

DOCTOR, I GOT HIV ON SEPT 2005, THESE ARE MY NUMBERS:

MARCH 2006 CD4: 607 VL: 83.000

JUNE 2006 CD4: 272 VL: 81.000

SEPT 2006 CD4: 372 VL: 81000

OCT 2006 CD4: 446 VL: 344.000 !!!!!

I AM NOT IN MEDS, BUT I CAN'T UNDERSTAND WHY MY VIRAL LOAD HAS INCREASED THAT WAY IN JUST ONLY 1 MONTH!, COULD IT BE A LAB MISTAKE? I FEEL GOOD, I HAVE A HEALTHY LIFESTILE, I DO NOT UNDERSTAND...AND ONLY 1 YEAR INFECTED. HELP ME PLEASE. THANX DOCTOR.

JOHN.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Both your CD4 count and viral load have bounced around a bit. I am not that concerned as there has generally been stability over time. Sometimes, acute infections, vaccinations, or other causes can result in a transient increase in viral load.



Previous
What to expect II
Next
1 Year of HIV Meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement