Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Confusion over diagnosis
Nov 5, 2006

I was diagnosed as being HIV positive with a CD4 count of 72. That was six months ago. Since then I have been on Truvada and Sustiva and my CD4 counts on my last labs were 226. Considering that I have read that an AIDS diagnosis is given when CD4 counts go beneath 200, what is my current prognosis? Am I still considered an AIDS diagnosis? If my CD4 counts continue to climb and I am not sick, what then?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You had AIDS for historical purposes. Given where your CD4 count is now, and its potential for further increases, you are not in the same risk category anymore for developing opportunistic infections like those people who still have a CD4 count < 200.



Previous
VIRAL LOAD
Next
VL dropped to 900, no meds?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement