Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


New Infection Low Viral Load Over Four Months
Oct 28, 2006

My question is this--back in July of this year my hiv test came back indeterminate. In the same month I had a Western Blot test, a viral load count and cd4 count test, aswell. My Western Blot came back with only two bands present, indeterminate, viral load--undetectable and cd4 in the high 700s... My two month test, Oct, viral load of 261 and cd4 in the 600's, and Western Blot--Positive..My ? is if I am positive how come my viral load is so low for a newly infected person..? Shouldn't it be through the roof?, considering if I was infected it most likely happened 6 weeks prior to my July test. What would u say might be going on? Should I start treatment to keep my viral load low? Is it some odd mutated virus? Thanks for your input...

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Given the positive western blot and low viral load in the face of presumed acute infection, the viral load results could be the result of a strain not readily picked up by the viral load test. You may want to have your doctor order a viral load test using a different method (not just a different lab). I would not think about treatment until you get this sorted out. If the viral load is truly low, then given your CD4 count, I don't think treatment would be warranted at this time.



Previous
falling cd4 but undetectable VL
Next
viral load or anything else

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement