Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


after 10 yearshow long do you think i have
Sep 30, 2006

im a 10 year survivor my cd4is432 my v/l was undetectable but is now 70??i have osteoperosis,copd,severe arthritis in the neck,disk degenerative disease,gurd,reoccoring cervical cancer!i take my meds faithfully,at one point mycd4 was 132,i know worry that since its almost been 10 years that i may not have a good survival rate??statistically how long do you think i may have left to live?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It sounds like your HIV infection is under excellent control. I would not worry about the viral load value of 70. That is a blip that is unlikely to be of any significance. Although you have some other medical conditions, from the HIV standpoint you do in fact have a very good chance for long term survival.



Previous
Does ARV cure Hiv
Next
viral load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement