Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 count
Sep 24, 2006

In July 2006, his CD4 is 6. After, he takes anti drug and multi vitamines for three months. Now his CD4 increase to 16. Is it a good start of treatment?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I am unclear whether this person is taking HIV meds or not. An increase in CD4 count from 6 to 16 after 3 months of HIV treatment would not be considered significant. Also what is the viral load level doing?



Previous
aids and hiv
Next
CD4, CD8 and viral load blood test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement