Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HGH and HIV
Sep 17, 2006

Dear Sir what is the concensus of opinion for HGH usage in low dosage 2-4iu daily for general well being in HIV positive people who are vey active and not using HAART therapy. Is there a strong possibility that the HGH would stimulate the virus?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

There is no consensus about this. Given the expense of this product, it is unlikely to ever be widely adopted for these kinds of indications. Test tube studies do not appear to show any enhanced replication of HIV in the presence of GH. Clinical studies to date do not show changes in viral load when GH is given.



Previous
CD4 and Viral loads
Next
confused

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement