Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cd4 cell count
Sep 17, 2006

my cd4 cell count is 29 just been diagnosed .my doc says I should start treatment.is it possible my cd4 count will go up?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I agree with your doctor. Your CD4 count is extremely low and you are at great risk of developing opportunistic infections. You need to start treatment ASAP. And yes, your CD4 count will go up with treatment.



Previous
Viral load
Next
high cd8, low vl

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement