Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Signifcant VL increase
Aug 26, 2006

Hi docs,

Since being diagnosed in Nov 2005, my CD4's have tended to fluctuate between 275-400+ with my CD4% going between 18% - 27% and VL between 7k and 40k. I'm currently not on any meds and the strategy my doc is taking is a "wait and see" approach.

In late July I experienced acute CMV mono infection. A few weeks earlier my CD4's were 275, CD4% was 27% and VL was 18k. The first week of August I went back for a follow-up set of labs and my CD4's were 336, CD4% dropped to 18% and VL skyrocketed to 163k.

Aside from my bout with CMV mono (which my doc believes isn't related to the HIV), I feel fine and have had no other symptoms I can tell.

My question is a) could this VL spike and decrease in CD4% be a result of the acute CMV infection and b) can I expect these numbers to return back to "normal"?

Thanks again, J.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Absolutely. Your description is a classic one and can be seen with all sorts of infections and vaccinations. Your viral load should come back down to preinfection levels.



Previous
cryptococcal
Next
hepatitis titers

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement