Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Neupogen
Aug 21, 2006

A couple months ago I wrote you in regards to my low WBC & T-cells. I've been on Neupogen for 3wks and it seems to be working. My first blood test was done at 2wks and my WBC has gone from 2100 to 3500. My doctor said he expects it to go up to 5000-7000 and he is happy w/the improvement. I'm also feeling better. Before, I always felt "out of if" and extremely tired. I no longer feel out of it and as long as I get at least 6hrs of sleep, I can have a normal day and not feel exhausted.

My doctor said he hadn't done a T-cell count on my last blood test because it was too soon. He said that bringing my T-cells up was not the goal. Since T-cells are a percentage of WBC, wouldn't it be logical that my T-cells would come up?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Although neupogen will increase your total white blood cell count (WBC), the major affect is to increase neutrophils (which make up the major percentage of WBC) and not t cells.



Previous
i am patient of hiv1and2 both
Next
Non-compliant partner

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement