Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Liver Enzymes/KS
Aug 13, 2006

I have had several instances of KS over the past 15yrs. They have all been the size of a pea or smaller on my skin and have resolved after either being frozen or cut out. My question is that I have had 2 abnormally high liver enzyme tests. 2 weeks ago AST/ALT 146/366...the next week 101/254. I am currently not on any meds. I also have no symptoms. Could this be a possible KS infection in my liver? If so, how would this be diagnosed? I am having a hard time finding any information on this subject. Should I go back on a HART regimine?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The elevation of these liver enzymes are a nonspecific finding and could be related to many different medical conditions including KS. You don't indicate what your current CD4 count or viral load is and why you are not on HIV meds currently. I think you need to work with your doctor to determine a cause for the elevation first before making the decision about restarting HIV meds.



Previous
trends of other lab results
Next
Counts

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement