Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4/CD8 Ratio Profile
Aug 13, 2006

I was diagnosed with Mycobacterial Avium Complex in March, 2006 as a result of a lung biopsy/bronchoscopy. My doctor has opted not to begin any treatment yet.However,I have had two incidents of hemoptysis. The most recent was 7/23/06. I was hospitalized at my localhospital & given Levaquin but had an allergic reaction. The next day I had a CT scan & blood work (CD4/CD8 Ratio Profile. The results show my Absolute CD4 helper count is 99L 359-1519. I am concerned that this is extremely low. Should I contact my pulinary specialist and request another CD4/CD8 test? I have never been diagnosed with any other diseases.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Although your CD4 count is extremely low and would confirm an AIDS diagnosis, you don't indicate what the results of your HIV antibody or HIV viral load test are and whether you are receiving any HIV treatment. It would be extremely unusual for someone without HIV infection (unless they had some form of malignancy) to have a CD4 count of 99. Pulmonary MAC infection would require the evaluation of a pulmonary or infectious disease specialist regardless of HIV status. Hemoptysis is usually an indication for treatment.



Previous
Elevated AST, ALT and ALK
Next
figures going up and down...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement