Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


sudden ast/alt jump
Jul 29, 2006

I have been HIV+ for 22yrs and am currently on no meds. I did take Deca injections but this was over 2months ago. My liver enzyme tests have always been normal. My last set of labs, however, show my AST at 144 IU/L and ALT 366 IU/L . All over liver enzymes are within normal ranges. I was vaccinated for hep C and A. When I was diagnosed 22yrs ago, I was told I already had immunity to hep B which was reconfirmed when I switched doctors 12yrs ago. My doctor is having the test redone, but if it comes back the same, what could I be looking at? I do not drink alchohol and have a reasonably healthy diet. These tests were normal last time they were done 2 months ago

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Sounds like an acute increase. Likely causes include hepatitis viruses, medications including over the counter meds (like tylenol)and supplements, alcohol, and recreational drugs. It doesn't sound like most of these are possibilities with you. Anabolic steroids like deca can definitely increase liver enzymes. Just to clarify, there is no vaccine for hepatitis C virus, only A and B.



Previous
when dementia sets in with full blow aids,
Next
Heating of the blood

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement