Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Decreasing Viral Load
Jul 29, 2006

Hi I was diagnosed with H.I.V. about 3 years ago. I have not taken any medication for treatment of the virus but my viral load seems to be decreasing. In oct of 2004 My viral load was about 22,000, in January of 2006 my Viral load was about 12,000, now in July of 2006 my viral load is 5,000. Is this normal being that I have not taken any meds. I read some articles about false positives and viral loads being detected in negative people which cause me to wonder could that be the case. What are your thoughts?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't indicate what your CD4 count/percentage is, but I assume it is > 350-400. The viral load test has an inherent assay variability of around 3-fold (3 times lower or higher than a given value). So I don't consider those consistently positive values as truly going down over time. In fact the next few times it might actually be back up again.



Previous
Undetectable viral load and dropping cd4 cell counts
Next
Recently diagnosed with CMV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement