Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 & WBC Follow-up
Jul 22, 2006

This is in response to the previous question I asked. I do not have any other infections (not so much as a cold). I am currently on Viread, Videx, Norvir and Epivir. My VL is undetectable. My doctor is talking about putting me on an injection that would improve my WBC, which I am all for. In fact, I wish it had been done much sooner. Is there anything else I can do? How concerned should I be about this?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I believe your CD4 and WBC count decrease is the result of viread and videx being given together. It is well known that the combo of these two meds can result in decreased CD4 counts. I would suggest having your doctor adjust your regimen by stopping the videx and substituting something else if necessary. I would also suggest using truvada, which is a combination pill of viread and emtriva (a very close cousin of epivir).



Previous
do hep a & b vaccines affect viral load count?
Next
having a blip?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement