Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


P24 ag & Eia hiv antibody question
Apr 2, 2001

Dear Dr. Mark , First, I commend you on your dedication to this forum - your hard work is greatly appreciated. 1) What do you think the combination of P24 ag test & Eia ab test (Murex 1.2.0 kit),both -, would be 3 months after a high risk exposure in terms of ruling in/out hiv infection ? I must say I've had ARS-like symptoms(fatigue, low grade fever, joint aches(knees) and legs, nausea) for 6 weeks now. 2) I've heard that the P24 Ag test would turn positive only 6 days before the antibody test, is that true ? 3) Would you recommend a PCR test or further testing ? Please answer me, because I don't live in the US and doctors here are not very well used to these problems. With great thanks, MJ.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

A p24 antigen test 3 months after exposure is not of much value. Even after acute infection, most people with p24 antigen will be negative by then. In some people the p24 antigen is positive 1-2 weeks before the antibody test. By 3 months a PCR test is really no better.



Previous
Antifungal's effect on tests
Next
Some HIV 1-2 EIA is not detected subtypes(O and M types)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement