Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Rising CD4 and Rising VL
Jul 16, 2006

Hi. I was diagnosed as HIVPositive in March. At that time I had blood work done that yeilded a VL or 235K and a CD4 count of 285 (14%). Since then, after seeing an HIV specialist I've had a second batch of blood done. I was pleasantly surprised to see my VL drop to 91,000 and my CD4 rise to 350 (15%). At that point my specialist resistance testing, and another round of blood work. Here is where I'm lost. My blood came back with a CD4 of 380 (16%) but a VL of 5 million. ?????????? What?? All of this has taken place since mid-March. Is this completely abnormal? Is this common? Is this impossible? And just to add, I have no illness of any kind, and haven't. I feel great. So, color me lost and confused. Can you shed some light for me?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

That result seems very unlikely. That said do you know what HIV viral load assay was used for each of the tests and was the last one different from the other two? Also, do you have or did he check the viral load for hepatitis B or C infection? These other infections commonly have viral loads that high.



Previous
CD4 & WBC
Next
For my friend

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement