Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Suspicious Viral Load?
Apr 2, 2001

Last week, I recieved my viral load lab results from my doctor. The number was 120. (My last HIV test was Oct 2000. I was HIV negative.) My doctor ordered another round of tests for VL and the Western Blot. I should receive these results in 3 weeks. She has also started me on Trizivir.

First, is it a good idea to start me on HIV meds when we are not sure I am HIV positive?

Is this viral load number suspicious to you? And, could it be a false positive?

Is there anything else I should be doing to help myself? I have scheduled to see an Infectious Disease Specialist after my results come back.

Thanks in advance for your help.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I would hold off on the meds until you have confirmed the viral load result with an approved HIV diagnostic test, or an additional viral load or DNA PCR test.



Previous
Where Do I PIck Up My Nobel Prize,..?
Next
viral load confirmation?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement