Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My First "Blip"
Jul 3, 2006

Dr. Holodniy Your houghts on this blip would be appreciated

Started Sustiva & truvada 8/6/05 VL 70,000 CD4 298

9/20/05 VL 529 CD4 320 12?20/05 VL < 400 CD4 332...time to do more sensitive VL test 3/20/06 VL -0- CD4 361 6/20/06 VL 616 CD4 456

Have been 100% adherent, taking them between 11:15 and 11:30 PM, sometimes stretch to 11:45. Try and have finished eating 2 hours before, number of times went maybe hour to an hour and a half after eating but still took meds between 11:15 and 11:30. Zero side effects, don't drink much at all 3 or 4 drinks a month Have not completely quit smoking still 6 or 7 a day, that will change as of now. Still work out, though not as much as I wold like, but excellent workout when at gym, plus cardio past-times (biking and lap swimming).

Friend told me not to worry, even that current thinking is coming around that blips may be a good sign.

My Dr. wants me to come back in 6 weeks for a check on the viral load.

Any Thoughts on blip ?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Looks like a blip to me and agree with the followup after 6 weeks.



Previous
DO I HAVE TO WORRY?
Next
confused

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement