Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


pgl-cd4 count
Jun 18, 2006

Hello, Is PGL associated with any cd4 range or viral load? Does the presence of PGL indicate any level of progression to Aids? Does the presence of PGL reduce the likelihood that the patient will be a "slow-progressor"? Thank you

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Persistent generalised lymphadenopathy (PGL) has not been shown to be related to a particular level of CD4 or viral load, nor has it been predictive of clinical stability or progression.



Previous
Big Drop on VL and CD4
Next
Dropping CD4 with Undetectible VL

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement