Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Are my labs a sign of progress in research?
Jun 4, 2006

Hi Dr. Let me first say that the work you all do on this site is soooo informational. I think EVERYONE should read it! Now, here is my background... I found out that I was poz in '03. My partner passed because he was too scared, and wouldn't be tested, and ultimately wasted away. I found out the reason only through the autopsy. When I had my first test, my T's were 3, and my VL 850,000. Today, my T's are 85 @ 14.51%, and VL undetect. My Dr., God bless his heart, calls me his "Miracle Patient". He is top notch, and a specialist in I.D.. My question is, since I walked in a severe AIDS case, now that I am at 14.51%, my doc says in his "book", he no longer conceders me having AIDS, but simply poz, do you agree? He said that the % is more of an absolute answer, than the T count. Thanks for helping all of us, and I hope you can answer this for me. I'm a double-checker, if you can't tell. Ha! Much continued success to you and ALL the Med.s here at this site!!!!!!!!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Well, I think experts would be split on this question. AIDS is defined as a CD4 count of < 200 or 14%. There is not a hard demarcation at 200 or 14%, where above which, no one gets any opportunistic infections. You are still at some risk and many experts would still continue PCP prophylaxis in someone with your numbers.



Previous
good CD4/increasing VL x5 yrs
Next
Labs??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement