Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 CHANGES
Jun 4, 2006

Hi. Please help me as I am pretty confused. Cd4 for the few times I checked got higer and higer when vl = 0. Last month I took a blood test and I found out today that the cd4 decreased to 638 ehile on the previous one it was 815 and so on the one before and before. the vl remain 0. I got panic and my dr. said i got nothing to be worried about as it means nothing. as long as the cd4 is between 500 to 1000 and vl remains 0 everything is ok and on the future test it will be shown as higher again. I dont buy this story as it makes no sense to me. is there something wrong with me? could it be i developed ressistance?I am very afreid as I am plannig to do lipo suction surgery soon and then later to get pregnant and I am afreid this cd4 dropping doesnnot indicate for a a dropping direction.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I agree with your doctor. It is unlikely that your CD4 percent has changed and your changes in absolute CD4 count are normal fluctuations of a CD4 count that is in the normal range.



Previous
weight gain
Next
good CD4/increasing VL x5 yrs

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement