Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cd4 and viral load
May 28, 2006

my husband fined out he was hiv positive in october 05 since we been having unprotected sex the doctor also tested me i was negative 6 mont later i was still negative another 6 mont i was still negative now we only doing protected sex .before i found out my husband never came inside of me what that the reason i did not got it my husband also said to me he only cheated on me one time that was back in october 2002.after that he never had any other intercourse with someone else i believe him the first time we fine out he cd4 was 621 viral load 500 now he s cd4 850 viral load 1000 why he s viral he s going up how long he s expecting to live.also we want to have a child. we found this agency who do sperm washing please advise me on that.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

There is no real difference between those 2 viral load results. The viral load can vary by as much as 3 times up or down just because the assay is not that precise. There have been some very good results with sperm washing techniques, followed by in vitro fertilization and artificial insemination, where in some studies no women became infected and no babies were infected.



Previous
Ethnicity and HIV
Next
High CD4/High Viral Load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement