Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Mixed Results /Negative DNA but viral load
May 20, 2006

Is it possible to have a viral load but negative DNA test (all sub-types)? My DNA tests keep coming back negative so my doctor decided (most common cub-types) to do further testing for other sub types (rare in the USA like O). The results came back undetected once again. So I have a viral load of an known HIV-1 sub type? My doctor says that Im doing so well that I dont need any medication. My viral load is decreasing so fast, I went for over 100,000 copies to under 13000 copies in less than 2 months. My CD+ count hasnt changed much since I found out I was positive. It was 691 when I get tested the first time and now 651 4 months later. Recently, the doctor fond out I have a very bad case of H. Pylori which explains the hot flashes and stomach pain. So is it possible? My doctor said for 14 years of experience, I never came across anything like your case. We are unable t determine your HIV-1 sub-type even after doing every known test for that. We will contact the CDC and see if they want to take this case any further. What is your opinion on this?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't indicate how your virus is actually being tested for a subtype. An HIV DNA test would not necessarily test for subtype and usually measures cellular viral load. And why was a DNA test even performed if your HIV-1 western blot and plasma viral load was positive?



Previous
when did i get infected?
Next
night sweats and T count

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement