Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Does running increase t-cell count?
May 13, 2006

I am awaiting starting a new study, which requires t-cells of 100+. My t-cells had never been below 100 before, but in my screening for the test, they were 86. My doc's office wants to retest me but advised me to run around a block several times before I came in. I can't run because of leg problems, but I have never heard of this method of at least temporarily raising t-cells. Can you address this please?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Published data is mixed on this topic. In HIV Uninfected people, strenuous exercise has lead to immediate increases in CD4 count, but no longer evident after a couple hours. When HIV patients were studied, those who exercised 3-4 times per weeks did not have increased CD4 levels compared to those who didn't. So if you engaged in vigorous exercise and then immediately had your blood drawn, perhaps your CD4 count might increase.



Previous
Staph infection and HIV
Next
High viral count after recent hiv infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement