Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv+ & White blood cells
May 13, 2006

dear Doc, i'm female, 34yrs. been hiv+ for 3yrs. 2 WB's. see my Doc every 3mths. cd4 617-939. viral load been undetectable all thru. no meds, hep A,B,C negative. healthy. been with my hubby 4.5yrs. b4 i tested poz, we had 1.5yrs of unprotected sex. he's negative after 4 WB test's (thank God). i NEVER cheated or had another partner in those 4.5yrs. last ex b/f, negative too. must have been exposed more than 6yrs ago. is this normal?

Question on Labs: White blood cells, 3.9 (below normal) Red cells, 4.02 (close to low) %T cyto/supp 41 (above high normal) Basic T-cell (mildly abnormal) Should i be concerned about this results especially blood cells?

Otherwise others: % total T-cells 88, ABS helper 890, %T helper 41, limited T4 T helper 38% and ABS total 1908. Thank you for your continued help to those of us!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Yes, you could have been infected over 6 years ago. And yes, your WBC is mildly decreased, but is of no clinical significance. Your CD8 cells or cytotoxic/suppressor t cells are increased and is a normal reaction to HIV infection.



Previous
VL 10 million
Next
high counts

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE

This forum is designed for educational purposes only, and experts are not rendering medical, mental health, legal or other professional advice or services. If you have or suspect you may have a medical, mental health, legal or other problem that requires advice, consult your own caregiver, attorney or other qualified professional.

Experts appearing on this page are independent and are solely responsible for editing and fact-checking their material. Neither TheBody.com nor any advertiser is the publisher or speaker of posted visitors' questions or the experts' material.

Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement