Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv+ & White blood cells
May 13, 2006

dear Doc, i'm female, 34yrs. been hiv+ for 3yrs. 2 WB's. see my Doc every 3mths. cd4 617-939. viral load been undetectable all thru. no meds, hep A,B,C negative. healthy. been with my hubby 4.5yrs. b4 i tested poz, we had 1.5yrs of unprotected sex. he's negative after 4 WB test's (thank God). i NEVER cheated or had another partner in those 4.5yrs. last ex b/f, negative too. must have been exposed more than 6yrs ago. is this normal?

Question on Labs: White blood cells, 3.9 (below normal) Red cells, 4.02 (close to low) %T cyto/supp 41 (above high normal) Basic T-cell (mildly abnormal) Should i be concerned about this results especially blood cells?

Otherwise others: % total T-cells 88, ABS helper 890, %T helper 41, limited T4 T helper 38% and ABS total 1908. Thank you for your continued help to those of us!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Yes, you could have been infected over 6 years ago. And yes, your WBC is mildly decreased, but is of no clinical significance. Your CD8 cells or cytotoxic/suppressor t cells are increased and is a normal reaction to HIV infection.



Previous
VL 10 million
Next
high counts

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement