Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hcv and hiv+
May 13, 2006

hello, i have been diognised as hcv and hiv + 2 months ago. i dont live in USA and in my whole country, there is only 2000hiv+ patients and there is no coinfection like mine:)my cd4 is 650 with cd4%38.9 and hiv viral load of 67,500 copy. Doctors say that i dont need a medication for Hiv but starting a theraphy of peginterferon and ribavir for HcV. My genetype is 1b and hcv-rna is 250,000copy. i learned that there are many side effecets of these medicines. im afraid that interferon and ribavir will have negative effect on my cd4 count.is this true?what can i do to keep my cd4 level as high as i can? thanks a lot

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Interferon can decrease all your white blood cells including your CD4 cells. It does not necessarily occur in everyone, but does require some monitoring. It is usually reversible if it occurs.



Previous
linving with HIV
Next
Med options?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement